Happenings what’s coming up in Northeast Ohio starting Jan. 17 – News-Herald.com

Posted By on January 20, 2020

Here is a brief rundown of some coming entertainment options in Northeast Ohio. Make submissions for consideration via email to entertainment@morningjournal.com or entertainment@news-herald.com. You must include a phone number and/or web address for publication.

Allen Memorial Art Museum: Oberlin College, 87 N. Main St., Oberlin, presents "The Enchantment of the Everyday: East Asian Decorative Arts From the Permanent Collection, through July 19. Call 440-775-8665 or visit oberlin.edu/amam.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East Blvd., presents "Master/Apprentice: Imitation and Inspiration in the Renaissance," through Feb. 16; "Liu Wei: Invisible Cities," through Feb. 16; "Tiffany in Bloom: Stained Glass Lamps by Louis Comfort Tiffany," through June 14; "Michelangelo: Mind of the Master," through Feb. 23; "Second Careers: Two Tributaries in African Art," through March 8; "Picasso and Paper," May 24 through Aug. 23. Call 216-421-7340 or visit clevelandart.org.

Lakeland Community Colleges Gallery at Lakeland: 7700 Clocktower Drive, Kirtland, presents "Lakeland Community College Visual Arts Faculty Exhibition," through Feb. 7). Call 440-525-7029 or visit lakelandcc.edu/gallery.

Sculpture Center: 1834 E. 123rd St., Cleveland, presents "After the Pedestal," the 12th exhibition of small sculpture from the region, through April 5. Call 216-229-6527 or visit http://www.sculpturecenter.org.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents 2020 Lorain County Region Scholastic Art Exhibit, through Feb. 20 in the Beth K. Stocker Art Gallery (artists' reception 1 to 3 p.m. Jan. 26). Call 440-366-4040 or visit StockerArtsCenter.com.

Valley Art Center: 155 Bell St., Chagrin Falls, presents "Identity THINGS, the final iteration of a three-year series of exhibits exploring concepts of identity, Jan. 24 through March 4 (opening reception 6 to 8 p.m. Jan. 24). Call 440-247-7507 or visit http://www.valleyartcenter.org.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave. E., Cleveland, presents "Sesame Street Live! Let's Party!," April 4 and 5. Call 877-468-4946 or visit http://www.wolsteincenter.com.

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Marc Maron, Jan. 30; Tim and Eric, Feb. 18; "Letterkenny Live," March 27; Nikki Glaser, April 11; Whitney Cummings, April 25. Visit http://www.clevelandagora.com.

Cleveland Improv: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents JBSmoove, Jan. 17 and 18; the Whoreible Decisions Tour, featuring Mandii and Weezy, Jan. 21; Chico Bean, Jan. 24 and 25; Luenell, Jan. 30 through Feb. 1; Dominique, Feb. 6 through 9; Eddie Griffin, Feb. 21 and 22. Call 216-696-4677 or visit ClevelandImprov.com.

Hilarities 4th Street Theatre: 2025 E. Fourth St., Cleveland, presents Mike Vecchione, Jan. 16 through 18; Sam Adams, Jan. 19; Brad Wenzzel, Jan. 22; Joe Derosa, Jan. 26; Cleveland Comedy Open 1.2, Jan. 27; Bran Callen, Jan. 30 through Feb. 1. Call 216-736-4242 or visit pickwickandfrolic.com.

MGM Northfield Park (formerly Hard Rock Rocksino): 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Tiffany Haddish, Jan. 31; Chris Tucker, Feb. 7; Tracy Morgan, Feb. 29; Sinbad, April 18; Ron White, June 6. Call 330-908-7625 or visit hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com.

Agora Theatre & Ballroom: 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Greensky Bluegrass, Jan. 17; Machine Head, Feb. 9; Opeth, Feb. 13; Trixie Mattel, Feb. 14; UFO, Damon Johnson, Feb. 16; Space Jesus, Feb. 28; The Floozies, Feb. 29; Killswitch Engage, August Burns Red, March 10; Three 6 Mafia, March 13; Lupe Fiasco, March 14; DragonForce, March 17; Silversun Pickups, March 18; Subtronics, HeSh, Chee, March 19; All Fizzed Up: Ohio's First Hard Seltzer Event, March 21; A Bowie Celebration The David Bowie Alumni Tour, March 25; Cody Johnson, March 26; Tiny Meat Gang, March 28; Boogie & & Boogie T.rio, April 3; In This Moment, Black Veil Brides, Ded, April 4; Liquid Stranger, April 8; Citizen Cope, April 17; Tech N9ne, May 11; Jacob Collier, May 19; Bikini Kill, May 22; Symphony X, May 24; Awolnation, Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, The Beaches & Bleeker, June 2; Krokus, Oct. 2; Amaranthe, Oct. 3. Visit clevelandagora.com.

Akron Civic Theatre: 182 S. Main St., presents Michael Stanley and The Resonators: "Stage Pass Revisited," March 7. Visit AkronCivic.com.

Beachland Ballroom: 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland, presents Kai Wachi, Sam Lamar, Lord Swanex, Jan. 17; Three Affections featuring Art Blakely from the Hesitations, Jan. 18; Tim Joyce & His Accoplices, Jan. 19; Levin Brothers, Jan. 19; Brian Bigley & Ruairi Hurley, Jan. 23; Great Good Fine OK, Jan. 25; Beatles Night with The Sunrise Jones, Jan. 25; Damien Jurado & Nick Thurne, Jan. 26; Seratones, Jan. 26; The Movement, Josh Heinrichs, The For Peace Band, Jan. 29; Wayne Hancock, Jan. 29; Wednesday Night Titans, Jan. 30; Too Many Zooz, BIROCRATIC, Jan. 31; TAUK, Feb. 1; Buffalo Wags & the Price Hill Hustle, Feb. 6; The Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling, Feb. 7; The Iron Maidens, Olathia, Feb. 8; Roots of Creation's Grateful Dub, Feb. 8; CJ Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Feb. 9; GosT, Feb. 9; Whitney, Feb. 11; Sunny Sweeney, Erin Enderlin, Feb. 12; Juice Krate Live: On Tour!, Feb. 13; The High Divers, Feb. 13; joan, RALPH, Feb. 15; The Family Crest, Feb. 16; Echosmith, Feb. 18; Emily Wolfe, Feb. 18; American Nightmare, Feb. 19; Cleveland Jazz Orchestra, Feb. 20; Mungion, Feb. 20; Whitney Fenimore, Feb. 21; John Wlton & the Awakening, Erie Waters, Feb. 22; Nektar, Feb. 26; Dodapod, Feb. 28; an evening with Fred Eaglesmith, Feb. 28; Danielle Nicole, Feb. 29;Radical Face, March 1; The Brook & The Bluff, March 3; Black Lips, March 4; Reigning Sound, The Alarm Clocks, March 6; New Bomb Turks, The Chargers Street Gang, March 7; Of Montreal, Lily, Horn Horse, March 8; Theo Katzman, March 10; Gladie, March 10; Consider the Source, March 11; Squirrel Nut Zippers, March 11; Kendall Street Company, CBDB, March 12; Caroline Roas, Good Baby, Mrch 13; Brett Cobb, March 18; Lucky Chops, March 19; James Supercave, March 19; Keller Williams's Grateful Grass featuring Love Cannon, March 20; A Celebration of Cleveland Rock History with Deanna Adams and Ray Carr, March 21; Wussy, The Amprays, March 21; The Bombpops, Tightwire, Billy Liar, March 22; Tab Benoit, March 27; Pussy Riot, March 29; That 1 Guy, March 29; "Hell's Decibels 2020: with Satan, Night Demon, Haunt, Bewitcher, April 10; Dixon's Violin, April 17; Torres, April 21; Kitchen Dwellers, April 22; They Might Be Giants, May 12; They Might Be Giants, May 13; Joy Wave, May 21; Caligula's Horse, Moon Tooth, Ebonivory, May 23. Call 216-383-1124 or visit beachlandballroom.com.

Blossom Music Center: 1145 W. Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls, presents Maroon 5, Meghan Trainor, June 18; Halsey, CHVRCHES, Omar Apollo, June 21; Journey, The Pretenders, June 30; Rod Stewart, Cheap Trick, July 21; The Doobie Brothers, July 22; The Black Crowes, Aug. 18; Zac Brown Band, Sept. 10. Call 330-920-8040 or visit blossommusic.com.

FirstEnergy Stadium Home of the Cleveland Browns: 100 Alfred Lerner Way, Cleveland, presents Def Leppart, Motley Crue, Poison, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, July 3. Visit FirstEnergyStadium.com.

Goodyear Theater: 1201 E. Market St., Akron, presents American Authors, MAGIC GIANT, Feb. 22. Call 330-690-2307 or visit goodyeartheater.com.

Grog Shop: 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., presents YACHT, The Almost, All Get Out, Jan. 17; Karen's Birthday Bash! with Frayle, The Great Iron Snake, Jan. 18; Flatfoot 56, Heart & Lung, CRAIC, Jan. 19; The Co-Existence Showcase Party hosted by Trapboi Manikin, Jan. 22; GlamGore Monthly Drag Show --Roaring Hunties, Jan. 23; School of Rock Grad School with A.P. Thunder, Jan. 24; Dust Off the Dust, Jan. 24; Blockhead, Arms and Sleepers, il:lo, Jan. 25; Glow 11 FT. ONS, Von Swagger, Jan. 26; J Stone and guests, Jan. 28; Courtney Barnett, Jan. 28 in the Gartner Auditorium at the Cleveland Museum of Art (sold-out); After Funk, Broccoli Samuri, Uncle Gnarly, Jan. 30; Leaf Barbie & The Family Tre, Psycho Men, Jan. 31; The Slap Frost Revue, Equipto, Michael Marshal, Feb. 6; Rapsody, Feb. 16; The Blue Stones, Feb. 22; Cam'ron -- Purple Haze 2, Feb. 26; We Were Promised Jetpacks, Feb. 27; OM, Wovenhand, March 9; BBNO$, March 11; Avi Kaplan, March 17; Pussy Riot, March 28; Chris Renzema, April 3; Soccer Mommy, Tomberlin, April 9; Jon Mark McMillan, April 14; The Beths, May 2; Nada Surf, May 30; AJJ, Xiu Xiu, Emperor X, May 31. Call 216-321-5588 or visit grogshop.gs.

House of Blues: 308 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents Beartooth, Motionlessin White, Jan. 17; G. Love & Special Sauce, D.J. Williams' Shots Fired, Jan. 18; Snoop Dogg, Jan. 24; Cash Cab's Ben Bailey, Jan. 25; Tori Kelly, Audrey MiKa, Jan. 28; iann dior, Landon Cube, POORSTACY, Jan. 28; Trampled by Turtles, The Coulee Boys, Jan. 30; Thunderstruck (AC/DC tribute), Feb. 1; Stephen Lynch, Feb. 6; Roddy Ricch, Feb. 7; Totally 80's Live with The Motels, Bow Wow Wow, When in Rome II, Feb. 8; Jacquees, Feb. 10; NGHTMRE, KOMPANY, EFFIN, Feb. 11; Tall Heights, Feb. 11; Badfish (Sublime tribute), Feb. 12; JJ Grey and Mofro, Neil Francis, Feb. 13; Boy Band Review, Feb. 14; Paul Fayreweter, Feb. 15; Falling in Reverse, Feb. 18; Chris Lane, Bianco Brown, Ernest, Feb. 20; Iration, Ballyhoo!, Iya Terra, Feb. 21; flor, Winnetka BowlingLeague, Feb. 25; G Herbo, Feb. 25; Nicole Bus, Tone Smith, Feb. 26; Ross Mathews, Feb. 27; Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Feb. 28; Gaelic Storm, Feb. 29; Young Dolph, Key Glock, March 7; Elohim, Bahari, Mehro, March 7; Jaux, Drezo, March 10; Bad Omens, Bloodline, Thousand Below, March 12; Fit for a King, Chelsea Grin, March 12; Mod Sun, March 13; Mr. Speed (KISS tribute), March 14; Devin Townsend, The Contortionist, Haken, March 15; The Wonder Years, Free Throw, Spanish Love Songs, March 16; Hippie Sabotage, ilo ilo, March 24; Fleshgod Apocalypse featuring the Veleno Quartet, The Agonist, March 26; COIN, Sure Sure, March 27; Andrew Santino, March 28; Grieves, The Holdup, March 28; Davido, April 1; Circa Survive, April 4; James Arthur, Delacey, April 5; Sepultura, Sacred Reich, Crowbar, April 6Silverstein, Four Year Strong, I, The Mighty, April 10; Trevor Hall & Brett Dennen, April 19; Organ Grinders Ball 25, April 25; Here Come The Mummies, May 9; Tanya Tucker, May 20. Call 216-241-5555 or visit hob.com/cleveland.

Jacobs Pavilion: Nautica Entertainment Complex, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland, presents NF, May 8; AJR, May 22; Joe Russo's Almost Dead, June 18; David Gray, July 14; Kidz Bop, July 19. Call 216-861-4080 or visit http://www.nauticaflats.com.

Kent Stage: 175 E. Main St., Kent, presents Bla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Feb. 3; Hard Day's Night, Feb. 22; The High Kings, Feb. 24; We Banjo 3, March 4; Dave Mason, March 7; Carbon Leaf, March 8; Eric Johnson, March 9; Howard Jones, March 10; Christone "Kingfish" Ingram, March 12; Robert Cray, March 14; Marc Cohn, March 21; Bob Mould, March 25; Shawn Colvin, May 18. Call 330-677-5005 or visit kentstage.org.

Lorain Palace Theater: 617 Broadway, Lorain, presents Rocky Mountain High Experience: A Tribute to John Denver, Jan. 25; Cabin FEature featuring Shawn Perry and Billy Morris, Febe. 1; ESC4PE (Journey tribute), Feb. 14; Journey to the Heart (Heart tribute), March 21; Stars of the Sixties starring Bobby Rydell, Shirley Alston Reeves, The Duprees, The Vogues, April 17; Winger, Firehouse, April 24. Call 440-245-2323 or visit lorainpalace.com.

MGM Northfield Park (formerly Hard Rock Rocksino): 10777 Northfield Road, Northfield, presents Charlie Wilson, Jan. 18 and 19; Umphrey's McGee, Jan. 30; Jill Scott, Feb. 21; Great White, Slaughter, Feb. 22; Ms. Lauryn Hill, March 12Dennis DeYoung, March 13; Grand Funk Railroad, March 21; Gordon Lightfoot, March 27 (rescheduled from Sept. 20); Chicago, April 16; Happy Together Tour starring The Turtles, Chuck Negron formerly of Three Dog Night, The Association and more, Aug. 16. Call 330-908-7625 or visit hrrocksinonorthfieldpark.com.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents Late Nite Drag Bingo, Jan. 17; The Shootouts, Jan. 17; Let's Groove Tonight (Earth, Wind & Fire tribute), Jan. 17; JiMiller Band (all Grateful Dead), Jan. 18; Shadow of Doubt (Tom Petty tribute), Jan. 18; Will Will Rock You Brunch with The Sunrise Jones, Jan. 19; Roaring '20s Brunch with Eric Seddon's Hot Club, Jan. 19; Masters of Hawaiian Music, Jan. 19; Bluewater Kings, Jan. 22; Tweed, Jan. 23; Croce Plays Croce, Jan. 23; Trippin' Billies (Dave Matthews Band tribute), Jan. 24; Tropical Cleveland, Jan. 25; Revival (Allman Brothers tribute), Jan. 25; Davy Knows, Jan. 25; Peace,Love & Brunch with Nitebridge, Jan. 26; Phillip Phillips, Jan. 28; Joanna Connor, Jan. 31; Hey Mavis, Feb. 1; Slowhand (Eric Clapton tribute), Feb. 6; Madelin Finn, Apostle Jones & Jul Big Green, Feb. 6; ZYGRT (prog-rock tribute to Led Zeppelin, Yes, Genesis, Rush andToto), Feb. 7; Bill March & Friends, Feb. 7; Beatles Brunch with The Sunrise Jones, Feb. 9; Patsy Cline Brunch featuring Rachel & The Beatnik Playboys, Feb. 9; John Doe, Kristin Hersh and Grant-Lee Phillips present The Exile Follies, Feb. 12; Bluewater Kings, Feb. 13; Motown Night with Nitebridge, Feb. 14; The FM Project (Steely Dan tribute), Feb. 15; CSNY Brunch featuring Long Time Gone, Feb. 16; The Ark Band (Bob Marley tribute), Feb. 21; Mardi Gras Brunch with Mo' Mojo, Feb. 23; John Gorka, Amilia K. Spicer, Feb. 23; Sinatra Brunch featuring Michael Sonata, Feb. 23; The Diamond Project (Neil Diamond tribute), Feb. 28; Van Morrison tribute by Nitebridge with Colin Dussault, Feb. 29; Hot Jaz Brunch with Hot Djang, March 1; Mr. Jimmy (Led Zeppelin show), March 4; Kevin Griffin, March 5; Remember Jones, March 6; Peace Frog (Doors tribute), March 7; Thornetta Davis (Aretha Franklin tribute), March 7; Irish Brunch with The Kilroys, March 8; Raul Malo, March 9; Kasim Sulton's Utopia, March 10; Bluewater Kings, March 11; St. Patrick's Brunch with The Portersharks, March 15; Kat Edmonson, March 16; Ronnie Baker Brooks & Coco Montoya, March 20; Dolly Parton Night with Rachel & The Beatnik Playboys, March 20; Dweezil Zappa, March 24; Swearingen & Kelli: Fire & Rain, March 26; Katmandu (Bob Seger tribute), March 27; Odyssey & Company, Hubb's Groove, March 28; James McMurtry, March 31; E5C4PE (Journey tribute), April 3; Billy Joel Brunch, April 5; Bluewater Kings, April 8; Marcia Ball & Tommy Casto & The Painkillers, April 9; Moving in Stereo (The Cars tribute), April 10; Church of Cash, April 10; Jonah Koslen, April 11; Los Lobos, April 17; Crystal Bowersox, April 19; Penny & Sparrow, April 26; TUSK (Fleetwood Mac tribute), May 7; Alan Doyle-TX, May 13. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Nighttown: 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights, presents Camille Bertault & Vitor Goncalves, Jan. 17; Hot Club of Cowtown, Jan. 18; Jeremy Clyde, Jan. 19; Hugg's Groove -- "Tribute to Marvin Gaye," Jan. 20; Kristine Jackson, Jan. 23; Gene Bertoncini Trio, Jan. 24; Badi Assad, Jan. 29; Vicky Chew, Jan. 30; Hubb's Groove & Friends, Jan. 31; Sam Hooper Group, Feb. 1; Eli Degibri Quartet, Feb. 7; Michele Edwards with David Thomas Trio, Feb. 8; Jim Carr & Laura Webster Quintet, Feb. 9; Nicole Henry, Feb. 12 and 13; Moises Borges Quartet, Feb. 14; Dominic Farinacci -- "Spirit of the Groove," Feb. 20; Alice Blumenfeld-ABREPASO'S Tabloa Flamenco, Feb. 22; Baldwin Wallace Musical Theatre, Feb. 24; Jiggs Whigham & Friends, Feb. 25; Ethnic Heritage Ensemble, Feb. 26; Eric Everett Jazz Quintet featuring Charlene Smythe, Feb. 28; Cyrille Aimee, Feb. 29. Call 216-795-0550 or visit nighttowncleveland.com.

Playhouse Square: 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents The Choir of Man, Feb. 16; Rat Pack Musical History Courtesy of the Tap Pack, Feb. 19; Steven Curtis Chapman, "March 1; Joe Bonamassa, March 6 and 7; "A Cappella Live!" featuring The Filharmonics, Committed, Blake Lewis and Women of the World, March 20; Rain (Beatles tribute), March 28; The Musical Box's "A Genesis Extravaganza Part II," March 29; Celtic Woman, April 10; Alison Krauss, April 29; "An Intimate Evening With David Foster," featuring Katharine McPhee, May 3. Call 216-241-6000 or visit PlayhouseSquare.org.

Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Chance the Rapper, Lil Yachty, Taylor Bennett, Feb. 4 (moved from Nov. 2); The Lumineers, Mt. Joy, Feb. 8; Harry Styles, July 15. Call 216-420-2200 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College: 1005 N. Abbe Road, Elyria, presents American Spiritual Ensemble, Feb. 3in Hoke Theatre; Helen Welch, "A Little Brit Different," March 20 and 21; O Soul Trio's "Hooray for Hollywood," March 27 and 28in the Cirigliano Studio Theatre;Farewell Angelina, May 6in Hoke Theatre; Rachel Brown & The BeatnikPlayboys' "Patsy Cline and Friends, May 15 and 16; Sisters in Song (Rachel Brown and Kristen Jackson), May 29 and 30in the Cirigliano Studio Theatre. Call 440-366-4040 or visit http://www.StockerArtsCenter.com.

Thomas Mulready: an "arts impresario and Bowieologist," presents "David Bowie Month," a series of shows in January that offer celebrations of Bowie that "take the audience on a deep dive into greater understanding of the artists's life and times, offering context and perspective on the artist's music and legacy" -- "A Friday Night With(out) David Bowie, 8 p.m. Jan. 18 at CLE Urban Winery, 2190 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights. Visit BowieShows.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave., presents 70's Soul Ja, featuring The Stylistics, Heatwave, The Emotions and more, March 7; Erykah Badu, March 21. Call 877-468-4946 or visit wolsteincenter.com.

Akron Civic Theater: 182 S. Main St., presents "Dancing With the Stars," featuring Brandon Armstrong, Lindsay Arnold, Alan Bersten, Witney Carson, Val Chmerkovskiy, Sasha Farber, Jenna Johnson, Gleb Savchenko and Emma Slater, Feb. 4. Call 330-253-2488 or visit http://www.akroncivic.com.

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents "Riverdance," April 24 through 26. Call330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Verb Ballets: presents "4X4: Four Works by Female Chroegrpahers," Feb. 8 at the Breen Center for the Performing Arts, St. Ignatius High School, 2008 W. 30th St., Cleveland. Call 216-397-3757 or visit http://www.verballets.org.

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque: 11610 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents a series of Stanley Kubrick films -- "Barry Lyndon," 6:30 p.m. Jan. 19, and "Full Metal Jacket," 6:35 p.m. Jan. 25. Call 216-421-7450 or visit CIA.edu/Cinematheque.

CityMusic Cleveland: presents a Chamber Music program featuring Ferrenc Piano Quintet #1, Opus 30 and Schumann Piano Quintet in E Flat, Opus 44, 6:30 p.m. Jan. 24 at Praxis Fiber Workshop, 15301 Waterloo Road, Cleveland. Call 216-321-8273 or visit citymusiccleveland.org.

Cleveland Orchestra: performing at Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, presents a program of the music of John Williams, conducted by Williams, April 26. Call 216-231-7300 or visit ClevelandOrchestra.com.

Quire Cleveland: presents "Journey Home: Finding Unity After Loss," a program centering on two settings of the Lamentations of Jeremiah by Thomas Tallis and Robert White, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 28 at St. John Cantius Church, 906 College Ave., Cleveland, and 5:30 p.m. Feb. 29 at St. Vitus Church, 6019 Lausche Ave., Cleveland. Call 216-223-8854 or visit http://www.QuireCleveland.org.

Snowbelt Musical Arts Association: presents its Winter Gala, "Music Makes the World Go 'Round," featuring live music, food, dancing, a reverse raffle and more,with proceeds benefiting the association's bands music education programs for youth and adults, 6 p.m. Jan. 18 at LaMalfa, 5783 Heisley Road, Mentor. Call 440-296-9610 or visit snowbeltmusical.org.

Towne and Country Players: present "America's Finest Singing Machine," featuring the Bowling Green State University Men's Chorus, 3 p.m. March 22 in the former BGSU Huron Playhouse, 325 Ohio St., Huron. Call 419-668-0637.

Environmental Learning Center: 7250 Alexander Road, Concord Township, presents Science Day!, featuring hands-on activities, noon to 4 p.m.. Call 440-358-7275 or visit lakemetroparks.com.

Observatory Park: 10610 Clay St., Montville Township, presents guided night sky viewing, 7 to 11 p.m. Jan. 25, Feb. 8 and 22, Marchj 14 and 28; astronomy nights led by Chagrin Valley Astronomical Society Volunteers, Jan. 18, Feb. 15, March 21. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Penitentiary Glen Nature Center: 8668 Kirtland-Chardon Road, Kirtland, presents Fun Day: Bird Quest for Kids, featuring scavenger hunts, a seasonal nature craft, s'mores, animal programs and moore, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Jan. 20. Call 440-256-1404 or visit lakemetroparks.com.

West Woods Nature Center: 9465 Kinsman Road, Russell Township, presents Frozen Fest, featuring reindeer and sled dogs, famous winter princesses, face painting, snow-themed indoor make-n-take crafts, indoor igloo fort-building activity, complimentary hot cocoa and cookies and more, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Jan. 19; Armchair Adventures Travelogues, 2 to 3 p.m. -- "The Highlands of Scotland, with Becky Parkin, Feb. 2, "Parks of Southern Utah," with Bill and Sue Berger, Feb. 9, "Return to Guyana," with photographers Bruce and Susan Bennett, Feb. 16, "Michigans Upper Peninsula Adventure," with Shane Wohlken and John Kolar, Feb. 23. Call 440-286-9516 or visit geaugaparkdistrict.org.

Theater

Broadway in Akron: a series at E.J. Thomas Hall in conjunction with Playhouse Square, presents "The Color Purple," Feb. 11 and 12; "Waitress," April 28 and 29. Call330-253-2488 or visit broadwayinakron.com.

Chagrin Valley Little Theatre: 40 River St., Chagrin Falls, presents "Art of Murder," a comedic thriller, Jan. 17 through Feb. 8. Call 440-247-8955 or visit cvlt.org.

Cleveland Play House: Performing at Playhouse Square, presents "CLUE, A New Comedy," Jan. 25 through Feb. 23 in the Allen Theater; "Antigone," March 28 through April 19 in the Outcalt Theatre; "A Doll's House, Part 2," April 25 through May 17. Call 216-241-6000 or visit clevelandplayhouse.com.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents Entry Point -- A New Play Development Festival, featuring four states, 50 artists, two guest panels and 10 new works-in-progress by local and national artists, Jan. 23 through 25. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Curtain 440: presents "Seussical Jr.," Jan. 31 through Feb. 9. Visit Curtain440.com.

Dobama Theatre: 2340 Lee Road, Cleveland Heights, presents "Skeleton Crew," by Dominique Morisseau, Jan. 24 through Feb. 16; "Dance Nation," by Clare Barron, March 6 through 29; "The Other Place," by Sharr White, April 24 through May 24. Call 216-932-3396 or visit http://www.dobama.org.

Fine Arts Association: 38660 Mentor Ave., Willoughby, presents "Charlotte's Web," Feb. 14 through March 11; One Act Festival "Then Below!," March 27 through April 5; "Chicago," June 5 through 20. Call 440-951-7500 or visit http://www.fineartsassociation.org.

French Creek Theatre: located within the French Creek Nature & Arts Center, Sheffield Village, presents "The Drowsy Chaperone," Feb. 7 through 23; "And Then There Were None," by Agatha Christie," April 24 through May 10; The Music Man," July 10 through 26; "MacBeth," Aug. 14 through 16. Call 440-949-5200, ext. 221 or visit metroparks.cc/theatre.php.

Great Lakes Theater: at the Hanna Theatre at Playhouse Square in Cleveland, presents "Sleuth," a whodunit thriller, Feb. 14 through March 8. Call 216-241-6000 or visit greatlakestheater.org.

Hanna Theater: Playhouse Square, Cleveland, presents "The Office! A Musical Parody," Jan. 23 through 25; "Sex n' the City: A (super unauthorized) Musical Parody, March 12; "The Golden Girls Show," March 13 and 14. Call 216-241-6000 or visit http://www.playhousesquare.org.

Playhouse Square: Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, presents "Jersey Boys," Jan. 21 through 26; "Divorcees, Evangelist and Vegetarians," a ppresentation of the LatinUs Theatre Company and performed entirely in Spanish, Feb. 21, 22, 23, 28 29 and March 1; "A Bronx Tale," Chazz Palminteri's one-man show, March 22; Disney's "Frozen," July 15 through Aug. 16; "Hamilton," Sept. 22 through Nov. 1. Call 216-241-6000 or visit http://www.playhousesquare.com.

Workshop Players: 44820 Middle Ridge Road, Amherst, presents Neil Simon's "The Odd Couple" (female version), Jan. 17, 18, 19, 24, 25 and 26. Call 440-988-5613 or visitworkshopplayers.com.

Brite 2020: a winter music festival with performances by Ra Ra Riot, Red Rose Panic, The Vindys and more, will be 3 p.m. to 1 p.m. Feb. 22 in the West Bank of the Flats. Visit BriteWinter.com.

Cleveland History Center of the Western Reserve Historical Society: 10825 East Blvd., Cleveland, presents "Breaking the Mold": The Art of Thelma & Edward Winter, through Aug. 2. Visit wrhs.org.

Cleveland Home + Remodeling Expo: featuring an appearance by Ty Pennington of TLC's 'Trading Spaces," will be March 20 through 22 at the I-X Center in Cleveland. Visit HomeandRemodelingExpo.com.

Cleveland Museum of Art: 11150 East. Blvd., presents Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. celebration, featuring performance and art-inspired experiences, Jan. 20. Call 888-CMA-0033 or visit ClevelandArt.org.

Cleveland Public Theatre: 6415 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, presents Pinch and Squeal's WIZZBANG!," a variety circus theater, Jan. 31 and Feb. 1. Call 216-631-2727 or visit cptonline.org.

Great Big Home + Garden Show: featuring its One Tank Trip-themed Garden Showcase, will be Jan. 31 through Feb. 9 at the I-X Center in Cleveland . Visit greatbighomeandgarden.com.

Great Lakes Science Center: 601 Erieside Ave., Cleveland, presents "Curiosity Carnival," an exhibition with hands-on stations that bring the carnival midway indoors for winter, through Feb. 20. Call 216-694-2000 or visit greatscience.com.

Lake County History Center: 415 Riverside Driver, Painesville Township, presents 2020 Lake Effect Ball, featuring the swing and big band music of The Don Zola Orchestra featuring Dianne Palmer, with meteorolgist Mark Johnson of WEWS-TV 5 as emcee, 6 p.m. Feb. 8 at La Malfa, 5783 Heisley Road, Mentor. Call 440-639-2945 or visit LakeHistoryCenter.org.

Maltz Museum of Jewish Heritage: 2929 Richmond Road, Beachwood, presents "Leonard Bernstein: The Power of Music," an exhibition, through March 1. Call 216-593-0575 or visit MaltzJewishMuseum.org.

Music Box Supper Club: 1148 Main Ave., Cleveland, presents in partnership with Western Reserve Historical Society's Cleveland History Center, Cleveland Stories Dinner Party, Wednesdays through May. Call 216-242-1250 or visit musicboxcle.com.

Playhouse Square: Cleveland, presents "The National Geographic Live -- "Coral Kingdoms and Empires of Ice," Feb. 26; "The hosted by Becca Kufrin and Ben Higgins, Live," April 3; National Geographic Live -- "Nature Roars Back," April 22. Call 216-241-6000 or visit playhousesquare.org.

Progressive Cleveland Boat Show: "Ohio's oldest and largest annual boat show," featuring the new Fish Expo, will be Jan. 16 through 20 at the I-X Center in Cleveland. Visit ClevelandBoatShow.com.

Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse: 1 Center Court, Cleveland, presents Disney on Ice's "Road Trip Adventures," through Jan. 19; Monster Jam Triple Threat Series, Feb. 15 and 16; Dude Perfect, June 4; Cirque du Soleil's "Crystal," June 24 through 28. Call 888-894-9422 or visit rocketmortgagefieldhouse.com.

Wolstein Center: 2000 Prospect Ave. E., Cleveland, presents Hot Wheels Monster Trucks Live, Jan. 18 and 19; AEW -- All Elite Wrestling's "Dynamite," Jan. 29. Call 877-468-4946 or visit http://www.wolsteincenter.com.

Here is the original post:

Happenings what's coming up in Northeast Ohio starting Jan. 17 - News-Herald.com

Related Post

Comments

Comments are closed.