Dianna Agron Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality …

Posted By on July 25, 2018

Birth Name: Dianna Elise Agron

Place of Birth: Savannah, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1986

Ethnicity:*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)*German, Irish, English (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Dianna Agron is an American actress, singer, dancer, and director. She is famous for starring in the television series Glee.

Diannas father is from a Jewish family (from Ukraine, Russia, Poland, Latvia, and Estonia). Diannas mother has German, Irish, and English, ancestry; she converted to Judaism when marrying Diannas father. Dianna was raised Jewish and was Bat Mitzvah.

Dianna is a fifth cousin, once removed, of singer Jack Gilinsky. Diannas paternal four times great-grandparents, Shmuel Labe Agronsky and Fruma Chana Bakhrakh, were also the paternal five times great-grandparents of Jack Gilinsky.

Dianna is married to British musician Winston Marshall, of the band Mumford & Sons. Winstons father is British businessperson Paul Marshall. Winstons maternal grandfather was Jewish, from the Zelinger De Balkany family, and Winstons maternal grandmother, Molly Perrini, was of Italian Catholic descent.

Diannas patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Shmuel Labe Agronsky, who was born, c. 1820, in Russia.

Diannas paternal grandfather was Howard Alan Agron (the son of Jack Agron and Edith Kohn). Howard was born in Oklahoma. Jack was born in Siversk, Artemivskyi district, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine, to a Jewish family, the son of Hillel Hilya/Harry Agronsky and Sonya Sophie Chernikoff. Edith was born in Kansas, to Jewish parents who immigrated from Eastern Europe, Samuel Kohn and Anna; one census lists them as having been born in Russia, and another census lists them as having been born in Poland.

Diannas paternal grandmother was Frieda Joy Joyce Wasserman (the daughter of Leopold Aman Wasserman and Ethel Arona Friedman). Leopold was a Latvian Jewish immigrant. Ethel was born in Texas, to Jewish parents, Bernhard Zadoc Friedman and Chane Rosalie Blackman; they are listed as having been born in Estonia on one census, and Russia on another census.

Diannas maternal grandfather was surnamed Barnes.

Diannas maternal grandmother was Georgina Mabel Hustedt (the daughter of Henry John Hustedt and Mabel A. Connelly). Henry was the son of Henry/Harry John Hustedt and Georgina Louise Hoeveler, who were both German immigrants. Diannas great-grandmother Mabel was born in California, the daughter of Joseph William Connelly and Mary ODonnell, who were both born in California, both of them to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Dianna Agron (focusing on her fathers side) http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Diannas paternal grandfather, Howard Alan Agron (focusing on his fathers side) https://www.geni.com

Diannas paternal grandfather, Howard Alan Agron, on the 1930 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Diannas paternal great-grandmother, Edith Kohn, on the 1920 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Diannas paternal grandmother, Frieda Joy Joyce (Wasserman) Agron http://www.wikitree.com

Diannas paternal great-grandparents, Leopold Aman Wasserman and Ethel Arona Friedman, on the 1930 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Diannas maternal grandmother, Georgina Mabel Hustedt http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Diannas maternal great-grandfather, Henry John Hustedt, on the 1910 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Diannas maternal great-grandmother, Mabel A. Connelly, on the 1900 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Tagged as:Ashkenazi Jewish, English, Estonian Jewish, German, Irish, Jewish, Latvian Jewish, Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish, Ukrainian Jewish

View original post here:

Dianna Agron Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality …

Related Post

Comments

Comments are closed.