Ezra Miller Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality …

Posted By on February 10, 2019

11/13/2017 Ezra Miller Justice League World Premiere Arrivals Dolby Theatre Hollywood, CA, USA Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 False Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ezra Matthew Miller

Place of Birth: Wyckoff, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1992

Ethnicity:*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)*German, Dutch (mother)

Ezra Miller is an American actor, singer, musician, and model. Ezra starred in We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011) and The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012), and plays Barry Allen / The Flash in the DC Cinematic Universe.

Ezra is the son of Marta (Koch) and Robert S. Miller. Ezras father worked at Hyperion Books and Workman Publishing, and Ezras mother is a modern dancer.

Ezras father is from a Jewish family (they emigrated from Germany, Russia, and Austria). Ezras maternal grandfather was of German and Dutch ancestry, while Ezras maternal grandmothers parents were German immigrants.

In an interview for the Israeli newspaper Haaretz (2012), Ezra stated, I consider myself completely Jewish. Ezra has also described himself as spiritual.

A picture of Ezras father can be seen here. A picture of Ezras mother can be seen here. A picture of Ezras maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Ezra has also said:

my immediate family is amazing. I recently found out that on my mothers side I may be descended from the Jewish who first invented the cold cut so I have the greatest lineage of all time because cold cuts are the greatest.

It is not clear what ancestor Ezra was referring to.

Ezra Miller in 2010, pic by lev radin / Shutterstock.com

Ezras paternal grandfather was E. Matthew Miller (the son of Harry Miller and Jean/Jennie Kligman). Ezras grandfather Matthew was born in Pennsylvania. Harry and Jean were also born in Pennsylvania, both of them to Russian Jewish parents. Jean was the daughter of Frank Kligman and Chasa/Gussie/Hussart Chasid.

Ezras paternal grandmother was born Lois Ann Blankensee/Blanckensee (the daughter of Phillip/Philip Julius Blankensee and Sarah Gerton). Lois was born in Pennsylvania. Phillips parents, Louis/Lewis Blankensee and Rose Salinger, were both born in Pennsylvania. Ezras great-great-grandfather Louiss parents, Julius Blankensee and Sarah, were German Jewish immigrants, as were Ezras great-great-grandmother Roses parents, John P. Salinger and Amelia. Ezras great-grandmother Sarah Gertons father, Morris Gerton, was a Russian Jewish immigrant, while Sarahs mother was a Jewish emigrant from either Austria or Russia (depending on the census). Ezras grandmother Lois later married Max Kraus, whose son and daughter-in-law are both rabbis, and whose grandson is writer Gideon Lewis-Kraus.

Ezras maternal grandfather was William John Koch, Jr. (the son of William John Koch and Johanna Josie Van Dyk/VanDyk/Dyke). Ezras grandfather William was born in New Jersey. Ezras great-grandfather William was the son of German parents, William J. Koch and Sabella Farthing. Johanna was born in New Jersey, to a Dutch father, Aart Orey Van Dyk, who was born in Doornspijk, Elburg, Gelderland, and to a mother, Bertha Kornet/Van Der Heide/VanDerHeide, who was born in New Jersey, to Dutch parents, Johannes Kornet, from Den Bommel, Oostflakkee, Zuid-Holland, and Hendrikje Annie VanDerHeide/van der Heide, from Aperlo, Gelderland.

Ezras maternal grandmother was Astrid Regina Remmler (the daughter of Walter Karl Remmler and Louise/Louisa Salome Sturm). Astrid was born in New York, to German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Ezras paternal grandfather, E. Matthew Miller (focusing on his own mothers side) https://www.geni.com

Ezras paternal grandfather, E. Matthew Miller, on the 1940 U.S. Census https://www.familysearch.org

Ezras paternal great-grandparents, Harry Miller and Jean/Jennie Kligman, on the 1930 U.S. Census https://www.familysearch.org

Ezras paternal great-grandmother, Jean/Jennie Kligman, on the 1910 U.S. Census https://www.familysearch.org

Ezras paternal grandmother, Lois Ann Blankensee/Blanckensee, on the 1940 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Ezras paternal great-grandfather, Phillip Julius Blankensee, on the 1900 U.S. Census https://familysearch.orgPhillip Julius Blankensee on the 1930 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Ezras paternal great-great-grandfather, Louis/Lewis Blankensee, on the 1870 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Ezras paternal great-great-grandmother, Rose Salinger, on the 1880 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Ezras paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Gerton, on the 1920 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Engagement announcement of Ezras maternal grandparents, William John Koch and Astrid Regina Remmler http://fultonhistory.com

Genealogy of Ezras maternal grandfather, William John Koch, Jr. (focusing on his own mothers side) http://www.findagrave.com

Ezras maternal grandfather, William John Koch, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Ezras maternal grandmother, Astrid Regina Remmler, on the 1930 U.S. Census https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ezras maternal grandmother, Astrid Regina (Remmler) Koch Bosworth Martin https://www.rowefuneral.com

Death records of Ezras maternal great-grandparents, Walter Karl Remmler and Louise/Louisa Salome Sturm http://www.findagrave.com

Here is the original post:

Ezra Miller Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality ...

Related Post

Comments

Comments are closed.