Kat Graham Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality …

Posted By on April 22, 2018

Birth Name: Katerina Alexandre Hartford Graham

Place of Birth: Geneva, Switzerland

Date of Birth: September 5, 1989

Ethnicity:*Americo-Liberian (father)*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Kat Graham, also credited as Katerina Graham, is an American actress, singer, model, and dancer. She is famous for appearing on will.i.ams track I Got It From My Mama. She was born in Geneva, Switzerland, and grew in California, U.S. She is able to speak four languages.

Kats s father, Joseph Hartford Graham, is Americo-Liberian. Her mother, Natasha, is Jewish (from a family that emigrated from Poland and Russia). Kat was raised in her mothers faith, and attended Hebrew School.

Americo-Liberians have Liberian ethnicity and African-American ancestry. Americo-Liberians trace their ancestry to free-born and formerly enslaved African-Americans (who called themselves Americo-Liberians) who immigrated in the 1800s to become the founders of Liberia.

Kats paternal grandfather was Joseph Graham, a U.N. Ambassador, serving for 40 years in the Netherlands, Sweden, Romania, and Kenya.

Source: http://clutchmagonline.com

profile by mzpreciousz

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Tagged as:African, African American, Americo-Liberian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Jewish, Liberian, Polish Jewish, Russian Jewish

Read the original:

Kat Graham Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality ...

Related Post

Comments

Comments are closed.