Rashida Jones Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality …

Posted By on July 8, 2018

Birth Name: Rashida Leah Jones

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 25, 1976

Ethnicity:*African-American, with some English, Scottish, and Welsh (father)*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Rashida Jones is an American actress, writer, and producer. She is the daughter of music producer Quincy Jones and actress and model Peggy Lipton. She is famous for her roles, Karen Filipelli on The Office and Louisa Fenn on Boston Public. Her sister is actress Kidada Jones.

Rashidas father is mainly of African-American (West African/Central African) ancestry, with some English, Scottish, and Welsh, heritage.

Rashidas mother is Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Latvian Jewish descent). Rashida was raised Jewish, studied Hinduism, and is now a practicing Jew.

Rashidas paternal grandfather was Quincy Delight/Delightt Jones (the son of Caesar Jones and Susannah/Susanna Burgess). Rashidas grandfather Quincy was born in South Carolina, and was a semi-pro baseball player. Caesar and Susannah were both black. Susannah was the daughter of West Burgess and Adele, or of Osborne Burgess and Elizabeth.

Rashidas paternal grandmother was Sarah Frances Wells (the daughter of Love Adam Wells and Mary Belle Lanier). Sarah was born in Mississippi. Love, who was black, was the son of Nelson Wells and Sarah Campbell. Mary Belle Laniers father, James Balance Lanier, was caucasian, and had mostly English, as well as Scottish and Welsh, ancestry. Mary Belles mother, Cordelia Dickson, was black.

Rashidas maternal grandfather was Harold Arlen Lipton (the son of Max Lipschitz and Alice Goldfarb). Harold was born in The Bronx, New York City. Max and Alice were Russian Jewish emigrants, Max from Slutsk and Alice from Brest. Max was the son of Harris/Harold Lipschitz and Rebecca Leah Pitovsky/Witkowsky. Alice was the daughter of Aaron Goldfarb and Frieda/Freude Bass/Bab.

Rashidas maternal grandmother was Rita Hetty Benson/Rosenberg (the daughter of Hyman Rosenberg and Jeanie Jane Benson). Rita was born in Dublin, Ireland. Hyman was a Russian Jewish emigrant, who was born in Saga, the son of Marko Benjamin Rosenberg and Sarah Hahn. Jeanie was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, to Jewish parents from Latvia and/or Kaunas, Lithuania, Benjamin Joseph Bensohn/Benson, from Kovno, and Sophia Winestein/Weinstein.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives (2006) stated that Rashidas fathers, Quincy Joness, genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African*34% European

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Quincys African DNA matches the Tikar people of Cameroon, the Sukuma people of Tanzania, the Tonga people of Mozambique, and the Fang people of Equatorial Guinea.

Sources: Genealogies of Rashida Jones https://www.geni.comhttp://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Rashida Jones (focusing on her mothers side) http://www.wikitree.com

kathclick/bigstock.com

Tagged as:African, African American, Ashkenazi Jewish, Belarusian Jewish, Cameroonian, English, English Jewish, Fang, Guinean, Irish Jewish, Jewish, Latvian Jewish, Lithuanian Jewish, Mozambican, Russian Jewish, Scottish, Sukuma, Tanzanian, Tikar, Tonga, Welsh

Link:

Rashida Jones Ethnicity of Celebs | What Nationality …

Related Post

Comments

Comments are closed.